This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Chatswood Real Estate

Chatswood real estate

At the 2021 Census, 68% of occupied homes in Chatswood were flats or apartments, against 22% across NSW. That suggests a larger share of Chatswood's residents live in apartment buildings than across the state.

  • House 28
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment 68
  • Owned outright 26
  • Mortgaged 20
  • Rented 50
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Chatswood as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$577 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,858 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,158 a weekNSW $1,829

Flats at 68%, and two bedrooms or fewer at 58%

Flats and apartments made up 68% of occupied homes in Chatswood at the 2021 Census, above the 22% across NSW. Separate houses were 28%, below the 66% across the state, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses were 4%, below 12% for NSW.

In Chatswood, 58% of homes have two bedrooms or fewer, above 30% across NSW. Three bedrooms account for 23% of homes, below the state's 35%, and four or more bedrooms for 18%, below 34% across NSW. Separately, 12% of private dwellings in Chatswood were unoccupied on Census night, above 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting and repaying in Chatswood

In Chatswood, 50% of households rent, above 33% across NSW. Of those renting households, 85% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% for the state. The median rent was $577 a week, above $420 across NSW.

Paying off a mortgage accounts for 20% of households, below 33% across NSW, and the median repayment is $2,858 a month, above $2,167 for the state. Owning outright covers 26% of households, below the state's 32%. Median household income sits at $2,158 a week, above $1,829 across NSW.

Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent in Chatswood equals 27% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not. Across NSW the same comparison gives 23%, so Chatswood is above the state on this measure. It is a comparison of two medians, not a Census figure.

Who lives in Chatswood, and the 2016 address

Of people aged five and over in Chatswood, 43% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across NSW. That answer comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, and the lower share suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.

The suburb of Chatswood was home to 25,553 people at the 2021 Census. Their median age was 37 years, below 39 across NSW, which suggests younger residents than across the state. Households average 2.5 people in Chatswood, below 2.6 across NSW.